On December 8, 2021, the Secretary issued Respondent a citation alleging that a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.178(p)(1) occurred “on or about June 7, 2021.” Respondent timely contested the citation, and on March 16, 2022, the Secretary filed the complaint. In his complaint, the Secretary amended the citation to allege that the violation occurred “on or about June 8, 2021.” Respondent filed a motion to dismiss objecting to the Secretary’s amendment and asserting that the citation was time-barred by section 9(c) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act, 29 U.S.C. § 658(c), which provides that “[n]o citation may be issued under this section after the expiration of six months following the occurrence of any violation.” Without explanation, the judge denied Respondent’s motion in a two-sentence order.